fbpx

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

At Soar Beyond we are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with current applicable data protection and privacy laws.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to within the document) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By registering with us as part of the SMART Programme you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and any applicable amending legislation, the data controller is Soar Beyond Ltd- 1 Marchmont Gate, Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7BE. In this privacy statement ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ means the Soar Beyond.

2. Gathering and using information (data)

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Data

Personal data is any identifiable information about you, which you provide when filling in forms on our website www.smart-pharmacist.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, flyers or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  • Register to use our website
  • Sign up to our products and services
  • Sign up for an event run by us
  • When you report a problem with our site

The information you give us may include your name, organisation name, address, e-mail address, phone number, personal description and photograph.

Soar Beyond owns the database right in the information we collect about our customers. We do not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this privacy statement.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  1. Send statements and invoices to you and collect payments from you;
  2. Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  3. To provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  4. To provide you with information about products and services, we feel may interest you;
  5. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. Your rights

We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, unless we obtain your permission to do so. We may use your personal data for our own internal marketing purposes and to contact you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at smart[at]soarbeyond.co.uk.

Your data protection rights are as follows:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right of rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, or such third parties use of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

4. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

5. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, sign up for events or make payments.
  • Analytical / performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

7. Back Up Process

All data saved on the SMART platform undergoes the following process to ensure the prevention of data loss:

  • Full Server backup: This is conducted daily by the hosting provider. This backs up the entire server along with all sites on the server.
  • Hourly on-site backup: This is an hourly incremental backup that runs on-site back up on to the server’s file system. This is processed to handle short term data related issues where a low risk recent restore is needed to handle a fault or data integrity issue.
  • Daily cloud back-up: The daily cloud back-up takes a full copy of the site’s files and data and stores them on a remote server.

Up to 3 back-ups are held any one time on a rotating basis.

Date Reviewed: May 2020 – Next Review Date: May 2021
©2020 SMART by Soar Beyond.